History

Dedicated To Keeping Tallahassee As The State’s Capital

ST parade photoSpringtime Tallahassee, Inc. was chartered in 1967 as an organization dedicated to keeping Tallahassee as the state’s capital. In 1967, Florida had its first Legislature based on reapportionment when Southern and Central Florida Legislators suggested moving the capitol to Orlando. Local business and civic leaders met behind closed doors to map their strategy to keep the state’s capital in Tallahassee.

The legislative delegation asked for help. At a luncheon of the Tallahassee Real Estate Association in May, the speaker suggested: “We should have a festival in the spring when Tallahassee is so beautiful!” By the fall, more than 20 groups were planning the First Annual Tallahassee Spring Festival. As a result, the Legislature historically chose to keep our state's capital in Tallahassee.

Springtime Origins PhotoWith the passing of each festival, Springtime Tallahassee has grown a little bigger and better through the dedication of its community-minded members. Since 1967, Springtime Tallahassee continues to showcase and celebrate our Capital city!

Springtime Tallahassee is a civic organization dedicated to the promotion and preservation of Tallahassee's history. The home and meeting place of the organization is the David S. Walker Library located in downtown Tallahassee. The building was built in 1903 and was named after David S. Walker, Governor of Florida from 1865-1868 and the founder of Tallahassee's first library. The Walker library was a functioning library until 1976 and then was placed on the National Register of Historic Places. Springtime Tallahassee members have since raised the funds necessary to restore the building and it remains open to the public for viewing Monday through Friday.

1967 Charter Members

  • Betty McCord, Founder & General Chairman
  • George Yost, Director
  • C. DuBose Ausley, Member
  • Charles H. Deeb, Member
  • B.C. Harrison, Member
  • J. Edwin White, Member
  • A.F. (Pete) Rich, President
  • Donald C. Price, First Vice President
  • William C. Smith, Second Vice President
  • George R. Langford, Secretary-Treasurer
  • George H. Harrison, Jr., Director
  • Louis Hill, Director

Past Presidents and General Chairmen

PAST PRESIDENTS

YEAR

PAST GENERAL CHAIRMEN

A.F. (Pete) Rich 1968-1969 Jean Rich
Donald C. Price 1969-1970 Jean Rich
William C. Smith 1970-1971 Eleanor McMullen
George R. Langford 1971-1972 Jean McCully
Leonard R. Cowles 1972-1973 Jane Bacon
Earl Bacon 1973-1974 Anna Riedel
Jesse F. Warren, Jr. 1974-1975 Beth Christensen
O. Earle Frye 1975-1976 Bobbie Frye
W. Theo Proctor, Jr. 1976-1977 Kathy Cowles
Al C. McCully 1977-1978 Nancy Ervin
Marvin J. Becker 1978-1979 Belle Warren
E. Harper Field 1979-1980 Jane Price
Emory T. Cain 1980-1981 Brenda Dyer
Wayne H. Coloney 1981-1982 Monna Bryant
William C. Manley 1982-1983 Dottie Green
William H. Reed 1983-1984 Kathy Anderson
Ronald K. Sauls 1984-1985 Waneta Stone
O. Earl Black, Jr. 1985-1986 Marcia Taliaferro
David Lang, Jr. 1986-1987 Sandie Goree
Frank A. Graham, Jr. 1987-1988 Jewel Scearce
Robert T. Gravely 1988-1989 Marcia Thornberry
Harold Odom 1989-1990 Patricia Giglio
William Stancill 1990-1991 Karen Smith
Christine Speer 1991-1992 Clydie Lu Conway
Neil C. Chamelin 1992-1993 Marge Stancill
William L. Ervin 1993-1994 Betty B. Phillips
Dale H. Heideman 1994-1995 Barbara “Babs” Taff
John D. Williams 1995-1996 Pamela G. Shields
Bob Glover 1996-1997 Melanie Boone
John Sullivan 1997-1998 Sue Griner
W. L. “Mac” McLendon 1998-1999 Diane Bell
Barry Hoffman 1999-2000 Terrie Brooks
Jim Searce 2000-2001 Pat Carritt
Broward Taff 2001-2002 Bev Swanson
John Bell 2002-2003 Pam Carpenter
Joe Parramore 2003-2004 Anita Durham
Wayne Clotfelter 2004-2005 Jane Parsons
Bill Parsons 2005-2006 Brenda Clotfelter
Johnny Jordan 2006-2007 Susan Thurmond
Scott Jay 2007-2008 Alice Diestelhorst
Dave Wengert 2008-2009 Susie Mozolic
Polo Lacayo 2009-2010 Bonnie Fisher
Richard Musgrove 2010-2011 Elle Mick
Park Adams 2011-2012 Pam Fendrick
Raoul Clarke 2012-2013 Pat Greene
Ron Mowrey 2013-2014 Ginger Hoffman
Tim Jansen 2014-2015 Rosemary Wampler
Jack Diestelhorst 2015-2016 Carol Leon

Past Andrew Jackson and Rachels

PAST ANDREW JACKSON

YEAR

PAST RACHEL JACKSON

  • A.F. (Pete) Rich
  • George R. Langford
  • William C. Smith
  • Leonard Cowles
  • Jesse Warren Jr.
  • Marvin Becker
  • O. Earle Frye
  • Donald Price
  • Karl Roesch
  • E. Grover Rivers, Jr.
  • David Avant, Jr.
  • Vernon Sanders
  • Douglas Smith
  • William Manley
  • L. Lamar Gay
  • Guyte McCord
  • Charles Hill
  • Jerry Albritton
  • William Baldwin
  • Leon Friedman
  • John Madden
  • Charles Shields
  • E. Lenwood Taliaferro
  • W.L. “Mac” McLendon
  • Broward Taff, Jr.
  • Broward Taff, Jr.
  • Larry D. Wood
  • M. James Griner
  • John L. Bell
  • George Reed
  • John Sullivan
  • Terrell Folsom
  • Richard Musgrove
  • Jack Chapman
  • Polo Lacayo
  • Boots Mueller
  • Johnny Jordan
  • Barry Hoffman
  • Norm Gravelle
  • Scott Jay
  • Charley Fowinkle
  • Dave Wengert
  • K.W. Smith
  • Manny Gonzalez
  • Dale Heideman
  • 1972
  • 1973
  • 1974
  • 1975
  • 1976
  • 1977
  • 1978
  • 1979
  • 1980
  • 1981
  • 1982
  • 1983
  • 1984
  • 1985
  • 1986
  • 1987
  • 1988
  • 1989
  • 1990
  • 1991
  • 1992
  • 1993
  • 1994
  • 1995
  • 1996
  • 1997
  • 1998
  • 1999
  • 2000
  • 2001
  • 2002
  • 2003
  • 2004
  • 2005
  • 2006
  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009
  • 2010
  • 2011
  • 2012
  • 2013
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • Jean Rich
  • Marian Langford
  • Clara Jane Smith
  • Kathy Cowles
  • Belle Warren
  • Lenora Becker
  • Bobbie Frye
  • Jane Price
  • Frances Roesch
  • Jean Rivers
  • Eugenia Avant
  • Sandy Sanders
  • Karen Smith
  • Gayle Manley
  • Mary Gay
  • Betty McCord
  • Betty Hill
  • Grace Albritton
  • Beverly Baldwin
  • Lois Friedman
  • Patricia Madden
  • Pamela Shields
  • Marcia Taliaferro
  • Sue McLendon
  • Barbara “Babs” Taff
  • Barbara “Babs” Taff
  • Betsy M. Wood
  • Sue Griner
  • Diane Bell
  • Margaret Reed
  • Anita Sullivan
  • Tricia Folsom
  • Sally Musgrove
  • Cora Ann Chapman
  • Penny Lacayo
  • Joanna Mueller
  • Barbie Jordan
  • Ginger Hoffman
  • Maryann Gravelle
  • Karen Jay
  • Joan Fowinkle
  • Jeany Wengert
  • Michell Smith
  • Pat Greene
  • Barbara Jean "BJ"

Past Krewe Chiefs

Spanish American
Territorial
Antebellum
Statehood
War &
Reconstruction
Twentieth
Century
1972 Jesse Warren Edward Haskell Frank Graham Wayne Coloney Earl Bacon
1973 Robert Foster Palmer Proctor Marvin Becker James Conn Walt Funderburk
1974 Harper Field David Avant Roy McGahagin John McClellan James Joanos
1975 Block Smith James Woods W.D. Albert Donald Pumphrey Donald Alford
1976 William Byerts Charles Hill Robert Eaton Max Robinson Jerry Dye
1977 Bob Wilson Jim Ervin Grover Rivers Karl Roesch Bill Reed
1978 Doug Smith Vernon Sanders Lee Ferrell Bill Manley Jim Pope
1979 Sandy Dickson Ken Fuqua Bruce Miller Bobby Beggerstaff Herb Reinhard
1980 Burke Young Bill Dyer Joe Cahill Lee Sims Kinney Harley
1981 Bob Smith Bob Taylor Doug Cooksey Ron Sauls Carlos Stone
1982 David Lang Robert Fewox Don Albritton Paul Nichols Thomas Taylor
1983 Bill Baldwin Douglas Maddox John Sample Robert Foss Paul Stevenson
1984 Earl Black Tom Woods Jack Eberly Charles Benedict Barrett Johnson
1985 Robert Jones Jerry Albritton Edward Walker Lamar Gay Patrick McCaffrey
1986 Douglass Frick Wyatt Taylor Howard Carraway William Stancill William Odom
1987 Charles Shields Leon Friedman Vincent Giglio H.D. Long Jack Madden
1988 John Williams Cecil Cannon William Ervin Rodney Nichols Neil Chamelin
1989 Dick Speer Carroll Webb John Christensen Len Taliaferro Alan Walker
1990 Mike Griffin Joe Sanders Bill Fletcher Larry Wood Betty Harley
1991 Dale Heideman "Mac" McLendon Rush Ulmer Robert Glover Fred Kinch
1992 Rob Carter Dan Holloway Harry Beasley Broward Taff Bill Joyce
1993 Bill Kalfas Gary Strobel Joe Parramore Tom Barnawell Lou Morelli
1994 Chris Doolin Newton Babcock Roger Inman John Sullivan Eddie Boone
1995 Bart Wells T.K. Hannah Erwin Jackson Bill Swanson Mac Stokes
1996 Ernie Ellison Jim Griner John Bell John Carpenter Bob Guest
1997 John Joiner Judson Chapman Jim Moret Olin Granthum Steve McArthur
1998 Bobby Brooks Tom Collins Barry Hoffman Bill Durham Jim Scearce
1999 Manny Gonzalez Paul Cureto n Michael Gilley Steve Lastowski Sparky Huddleston
2000 Bill Parsons Donna Tate Bill Burns John Moloney Reuben Plachy
2001 Wayne Clotfelter Scott Hunt Ginger Hoffman Boots Mueller Bill Bigler
2002 Kenny Bell Dave Wengert Jack Chapman Terrell Folsom Phil Bacon
2003 Scott Smiley John Chason Warren Benson Gary Gooc Mark Lillie
2004 Scott Jay Charley Fowinkle John Menge Johnny Jordan Pat Carritt
2005 David Maus Jason Garcia Carol Cross Fred Thurmond John Wampler
2006 Tim Jansen Sam Rhody Teresa Coates Tony Fendrick Bill Woolley
2007 Jack Diestelhorst Raoul Clarke Gary Fitzpatrick Park Adams Susie Mozolic
2008 Jeff Allen Barbara Catney Rob Fisher Jeff Doxsee Wendy Harley
2009 Todd McKissack Barbara Catney Ken Chambers Hank Townsend Gail Alexander
2010 Shane Boyd Kenny Smith Wes Leon Eddie Long Larry Carmichael
2011 Chris Nicholas Chris Cowgill Joel Jarrett Dave Batts Jean Anderson
2012 Matt Howard Randy Martin Jenna Eddy Don Wilham Karyn Shafer
2013 Brick Rosenbaum Susie Wilhelm Tina Lipford Judd West Philip Hill
2014 Matt Scaringe Mike Melder Heather Johnson Glenn MacGraw Gene Love
2015 Sean Marston John Gatlin Fred Varn Jon Stout Brian Flynn
2016 Jimmy Thorn Lisa Revell Bonnie Fisher Ken Martin Jeff Ryan

 

Past Grand Marshals

1976 POW Sgt. McMillan
1978 Malcolm Johnson
1979 Pete Rich
1980 Betty McCord
1981 Nancy Dobson
1982 Governor Leroy Collins
1983 Judge B. K. Roberts
1984 Jake Gaither
1985 George R. Langford
1986 Dr. S. C. O Connell
1987 Lucy Ho
1988 Anna Johnson
1989 Dr. Bernard Sliger
1990 Dr. William Foster
1991 Leon County Public Library - Paula Peters Smith, Jackie Renard,Walli Beall, Trudy McCarthy
1992 Randy Trousdell
1993 Charles Robert Yates
1994 Anna Johnson
1995 Dr. Andrew Boggs Ramsey
1996 Sandra Morthem
1997 Helen Purvis
1998 Jan Wheeless
1999 Norm Thaggard
2000 Congressman Allen Boyd
2001 Gene Deckerhoff
2002 Robert Milligan
2003 Walt and Kitty Funderburk
2004 Battery A 124th Infantry Battalion, Florida National Guard
2005 Mayor John Marks
2006 Dr. Bill Law
2007 Frank Ranicky
2008 Truett Cathy
2009 Senator Alfred Lawson
2010 Kim Williams
2011 Governor Rick Scott
2012 Mickey Andrews
2013 Cheryl Hines
2014 United States Armed Forces
2015 Mayor Andrew Gillum
2016 Dr. Jim Murdaugh